Saturday March 7, 2020  |  Cloverdale Citrus Fairgrounds

Presented by California State Old Time Fiddlers’ Association – District 10

March 7, 2020

Past Winners

Pee Wee Old Time

  1. Eli Glasser
  2. Owen Anderson
  3. Allie Humphreys
  4. Allie Rodriquez

​Jr.-Jr. Old Time

  1. Leah Bowen
  2. Niko Quale
  3. Joanna Myint
  4. Ari Glasser

Junior Old Time

  1. Miles Quale
  2. Jacob Alston
  3. Magdalene Myint
  4. Rafael Contreras

Adult Old Time

  1. Joe Osborn
  2. Eric Anderson
  3. Morgan Cochneuer
  4. Laurie Kost

Senior Old Time

  1. Paul Shelasky
  2. Dinah Stroe
  3. Nicki Carlisle
  4. Angela Kost

Texas Style

  1. Eric Anderson
  2. Miles Quale
  3. Laurie Kost
  4. Leah Bowen

Twin Fiddles

  1. ​Angela Kost & Laurie Kost
  2. Joanna Myint & Magdalene Myint
  3. Rafael Contreras & Andi Skelton
  4. Miles Quale & Niko Quale

Pee-Wee & Jr-Jr Waltz Winners​

  1. Leah Bowen
  2. Joanna Myint
  3. Niko Quale
  4. Owen Anderson

Junior & Adult & Senior Waltz Winners

  1. Eric Anderson
  2. Laurie Kost
  3. Paul Shelasky
  4. Leah Bowen

Best Accompanist Awards​

1. Eric Anderson
2. Ben LiaBraaten
3. Dell Burchet
4. Chris Quale (tie)
4. Kathy' Burchett (tie)

Pee Wee Old Time

  1. Niko Quale
  2. Owen Anderson
  3. Koll Malme
  4. Ava Weekly

Junior-Junior Old Time

  1. Teo Quale
  2. Joanna Mynt
  3. Maya Leonard
  4. Jacob Bull

Junior Old Time

  1. Miles Quale
  2. Emeald Tjin
  3. Ben Cleland
  4. Ryan Datar

Adult Old Time

  1. Lael Sigal
  2. Eric Anderson
  3. Eric Malme

Senior Old Time

  1. Paul Shelasky
  2. Andi Skelton
  3. Starr McMullen
  4. Art Kee

Texas Style (open)

  1. Danita Gardner
  2. Miles Quale
  3. Eric Anderson
  4. Ben Cleland

Waltz (open)

  1. Eric Anderson
  2. Danita Gardner
  3. Andi Skelton
  4. Christina Thompson

Twin Fiddles (open)

  1. Misa Church & Ryan Datar
  2. Teo Quale & Miles Quale
  3. Starr McMullen & Danita Gardner
  4. Darin Smith & Christina Thompson

Accompanist

  1. Jim French
  2. Bob Gardener
  3. Eric Anderson

Pee Wee Old Time

  1. Kai Turley - Bodega Bay
  2. Sage Kerr - Camino
  3. Ejo Kwong - Santa Rosa
  4. Robbie Woodfin - Berkeley

Junior-Junior Old Time

  1. Dylan Martinelli - Sonoma
  2. Sarah Karkal - Novato
  3. Cate Huiras - Chico
  4. Jacob Bull - Castro Valley

Junior Old Time

  1. Ben Cleland - Fair Oaks
  2. Emeald Tjin - Antioch
  3. Emma Weyrauch - Antioch
  4. Rafael Contreras - Lower Lake

Adult Old Time

  1. Eric Anderson, Lincoln
  2. Kenny Blacklock - Petaluma
  3. Laura Hightower - San Francisco
  4. Kirsten Malme - Sacramento

Senior Old Time

  1. Mike Drayton - Santa Rosa
  2. Paul Shelasky - Novato
  3. Andi Skelton, Kelseyville
  4. Gus Garelick - Santa Rosa

Texas Style (open)

  1. Eric Anderson, Lincoln
  2. Laura Hightower - San Francisco
  3. Jolianne Einem - McKinleyville
  4. Darin Smith - Davis

​Waltz (open)

  1. Rob Diggines - McKinleyville
  2. Christina Thompson - Davis
  3. Andi Skelton - Kelseyville
  4. Paul Shelasky - Novato

Mandolin (open)

  1. Jasper Manning - El Cerrito
  2. Gus Garelick - Santa Rosa
  3. Ken Smith - Lafayette
  4. Randall Kerr - Camino

Guitar (open)

  1. Randell Kerr - Camino
  2. Eric Anderson - Lincoln
  3. Daisy Kerr - Camino

Twin Fiddles (open)

  1. Rafael Contreras - Lower Lake & Andi Skelton - Kelseyville
  2. Darin Smith - Davis & Christina Thompson - Davis
  3. Katy Bridges - Petaluma & Kenny Blacklock - Petaluma
  4. Emerald Tjin - Antioch & Ben Cleland - Fair Oaks

Oldest Fiddler

Carl Malotte (82) - Lincoln

Youngest Fiddler

Owen Anderson (5) - Lincoln

Accompanist

  1. Jim French - Weaverville
  2. Eric Anderson - Lincoln
  3. Leta Davis - Sonoma
  4. Don Coffin - Clear Lake
Pee Wee Old Time

  1. Derek Gluntini - Redding
  2. Matteo Quale - Alameda
  3. Iris Keeney - Walnut Creek
  4. Aiden Keeney - Walnut Creek

Junior-Junior Old Time

  1. Rafael Contreras - Lower Lake
  2. Tessa Schwartz - Berkeley
  3. Sara Karkal - Novato
  4. Miles Quale - Alameda

Junior Old Time

  1. Emerald Tjin - Antioch
  2. Julian McClanehan - Ukiah
  3. Ben Cleland - Fair Oaks
  4. Marika Blacklock - Petaluma

Adult Old Time

  1. Eric Anderson - Lincoln
  2. Grant Wheeler - Los Angeles
  3. Darin Smith - Potter Valley
  4. Morgan Cochneuer - Petaluma

Senior Old Time

  1. Paul Shelasky - Novato
  2. Mike Drayton - Santa Rosa
  3. Andi Skelton, Kelseyville
  4. Anita Marley - Patterson

Texas Style (open)

  1. Eric Anderson - Lincoln
  2. Ben Cleland - Fair Oaks
  3. Paul Shelasky - Novato
  4. Grant Wheeler - Los Angeles

Twin Fiddles (open)

  1. Andi Skelton - Kelseyville and Gus Garelick - Santa Rosa
  2. Darin Smith - Potter Valley and Julian Mcclanahan - Ukiah
  3. Eric Anderson - Lincoln and Grant Wheeler - Los Angeles
  4. Morgan Cochneuer - Petaluma and Joy Riessen - Sebastopol

Waltz (open)

  1. Andi Skelton - Kelseyville
  2. Grant Wheeler - Los Angeles
  3. Eric Anderson - Lincoln
  4. Art Kee - Brentwood

Mandolin (open)

  1. Gus Garelick - Santa Rosa
  2. Tom Spence - Redding
  3. Rick Sims - Lotus
  4. Rhonda Burney - Sebastopol

Guitar (open)

  1. Jerry Rose - Mt. Shasta City
  2. Morgan Cochneuer - Petaluma
  3. Rick Sims - Lotus
  4. William Blankenship - Cloverdale

Oldest Fiddler

Bill Whitfield (83) - Patterson

Youngest Fiddler

Hazel Kenny, Iris Kenny and Aiden Kenny (8) - Walnut Creek

Accompanists

  1. Jim French
  2. Eric Anderson
  3. Don Coffin
  4. Tex Ash